Cryptocarya transvaalensis

Cryptocarya transvaalensis

Common Names

Mountain Wild-Quince (english)
Wildekweper (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LAURACEAE
Genus Cryptocarya
Species transvaalensis
SA Plant Number 114
Basionym Cryptocarya transvaalensis

Description

Cryptocarya transvaalensis is a hardy, evergreen tree with beautiful glossy dark green foliage. The leaves are blue-green below.

The inconspicuous flowers are borne in the axils of the leaves from December to February. These are followed by glossy red to purple berries that are decorative and attract fruit eating birds to the garden.

This species is declining as the bark is used for medicinal purposes.

It makes a beautiful container plant and if you have the space a magnificent specimen tree. It stays smaller when grown in full sun.

Size up to 12m

Wildlife

Uses

Medicinal plant:
The bark is used for medicinal purposes
Landscaping:
Container plant and beautiful specimen tree.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: