Plectranthus verticillatus

Plectranthus verticillatus

Common Names

Taxonomy

Genus Plectranthus
Species verticillatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Plectranthus verticillatus

Description

Plectranthus verticillatus is a fairly hardy, evergreen, flat, creeping, fast growing groundcover with soft, fleshy, round leaves.

The spikes of white-mauve flowers that are borne from January to May attract a whole host of butterflies and insects.

It is ideal for hanging baskets and prefers to grow in shade or semi-shade in well-drained, well-composted soil in moist conditions.

Prune back after flowering.

Size 15 to 25cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful addition to the floor of a forest garden. Also good as a hanging basket subject for shady patios.

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: