Plectranthus hadiensis

Plectranthus hadiensis

Common Names

Wild Purple Salvia (english)
lehlathi (sesotho)
inkunkwizi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Genus Plectranthus
Species hadiensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Plectranthus hadiensis

Description

Plectranthus hadiensis is a hardy small shrub for full sun or semi shade. It has semi succulent, often densely hairy, soft textured and aromatic pale yellow and green leaves.

Attractive mauve flowers are produced on long spikes from March to June. Enjoys well-composted soil. Can tolerate light frost and drought. Prune regularly.

Attracts butterflies and tiny insects to the garden.

Plant this useful garden and container plant in compost rich soil in full sun or semi-shade.

Size Up to 70cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: