Plectranthus fruticosus James

Plectranthus fruticosus James

Common Names

Forest Spur-flower (english)
Spoorsalie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Plectranthus
Species fruticosus
Variegata James
SA Plant Number
Basionym Plectranthus fruticosus James

Description

Plentranthus fruticosus is a softly branching, fairly hardy, evergreen, upright Plectranthus has attractive olive green foliage tinged with purple beneath.

The spikes of pink to mauve flowers are borne in profusion in autumn. As with most Plectranthus sp., it should be pruned after flowering and planted in shade or semi-shade.

It attracts many butterflies to the garden. Use as an effective fly repellent by rubbing your windowsills with the stems.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: