Plectranthus ciliatus

Plectranthus ciliatus

Common Names

Gespikkelde Muishondblaar (afrikaans)
Speckled Spur Flower (english)
White Wild Sage (english)
Umsuthuza (zulu)
Lephele-phele (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Plectranthus
Species ciliatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Plectranthus ciliatus

Description

Plectranthus ciliatus is an outstanding fairly hardy, evergreen groundcover with attractive quilted leaves that have purple undersides and purple stems.

It has spikes of white or mauve flowers from September to May, that attract insects and butterflies to the garden. In lightly shaded areas this attractive flowering groundcover provides colour with its maroon-purple leaves all year round and white or mauve flowers in season.

The variety Plectranthus ciliatus "Richard" bears mauve to pink flowers

Plant in containers or hanging baskets as well as in the open ground.

Care of Spur Flowers is relatively easy. Plant in a shady to semi-shade spot, in well-composted soil with adequate water and prune back lightly after flowering.

Formerly used to wash sheepskin garments and other clothing.

Size Up to 60cm

Wildlife

Butterfly Host Plant:

Plectranthus ciliatus is a host plant to a number of South African Butterfly species: Bush Bronze, Mocker Blue, Eyed Pansy, Garden Inspector, the March Commodor and the African Leaf Commodor

Please don't spray your plants with insecticide when you see that the leaves are being eaten - this will mean the hungry caterpillars will not mature to become beautiful butterflies. Caterpillars also nourish the soil that their droppings fall on with "free" fertiliser!

Nectar Plant:

Plectranthus ciliatus flowers attract honeybees, butterflies, carpenter bees, bombyliid flies and many tiny pollinating insects.

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful groundcover for shady and dappled shade areas.

Rewarding hanging basket subject and container plant. Pinch off growing points periodically to encourage dense, strong growth when grown in containers or hanging baskets.

Distribution

Western Cape, KwaZulu Natal, Mpumalanga, Swaziland
+

Admin Notice: