Pelargonium peltatum

Pelargonium peltatum

Common Names

ivy-leaved pelargonium, ivy geranium, cascading geranium (english)
kolsuring (afrikaans)
umnewana, ityholo (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Species peltatum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium peltatum

Description

Pelargonium peltatum is a hardy, evergreen rambling pelargonium with smooth, fleshy leaves that have five points.

The flowers are a beautiful pale pink to mauve with darker streaks in the middle and bloom for most of the year.

The rambling, zig-zag stems make it ideal for hanging baskets, cascading over walls or used as an edging plant in a bed or even supported as a climber.

Prune to keep in shape, Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or semi-shade.

The many hybrid ‘Ivy Geraniums were developed from this rewarding and popular garden plant.

Size Up to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: