Cordia caffra

Cordia caffra

Common Names

Septee-tree (english)
Septeeboom (afrikaans)
Mududa (venda)
Umlovu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family BORAGINACEAE
Genus Cordia
Species caffra
SA Plant Number 652
Basionym Cordia caffra

Description

Cordia caffra is a hardy, fast growing small to medium sized deciduous tree with attractive, distinctive, mottled and flaky bark.

The attractive, drooping, glossy leaves have long petioles and wave in the slightest breeze, adding movement to the garden.

It has creamy-white, sweetly scented flowers in September and October that attract insects to the garden. The masses of orange fruits are very decorative, attract birds and are edible but not very palatable.

It has many medicinal uses.

Size 2 to 12m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: