Pelargonium betulinum

Pelargonium betulinum

Common Names

Camphor-scented pelargonium, birch-leaved pelargonium (english)
Kanferblaar, maagpynbossie, suurbos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Species betulinum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium betulinum

Description

Pelargonium betulium is a hardy, evergreen, rounded, bushy perennial with attractive, aromatic leaves that have purplish-red edges.

The large, showy, pink to white or purple flowers with dark purple streaks are borne from August to October and are beautifully marked with magenta margins on the upper two petals.

It grows in full sun or semi-shade but requires sandy, well-drained, well-composted soil and adequate water in winter. 

Use as a border, an element of a cottage garden, in containers and hanging baskets.

The leaves contain essential oils.

Size 30cm to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: