Papaver aculeatum

Papaver aculeatum

Common Names

Wild Poppy, bristle poppy, orange poppy (english)
doringpapawer, koringpapawer, wildepapawer (afrikaans)
sehlohlo (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family PAPAVERACEAE
Genus Papaver
Species aculeatum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Papaver aculeatum

Description

Papaver aculeatum is a very hardy, evergreen annual to perennial groundcover with a basal rosette of grey-green attractive leaves.

It bears beautiful, papery salmon-pink poppies on long stems from early spring to late summer.

This rare little plant takes well to cultivation and stays perennial for a few years and will seed itself quite freely.

It is beautiful planted amongst smaller grasses which is also its natural habitat.

Plant in well-drained soil.

Wildlife

Pollen plant:

Papaver aculeatum is a valuable and important grassland pollen bearing plant. Bees and other pollinators are often seen visiting the pollen-laden flowers.

Uses

Landscaping:
Beautiful addition to a Grassland or Meadow Garden. Adds a pop of colour when planted in amongst grasses. Take care not to swamp with taller grasses, as it will lose its impact.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: