Otholobium decumbens

Otholobium decumbens

Common Names

carpet pea, mat otholobium, eight-day-healing bush (english)
agtdaegeneesbossie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LEGUMINOSAE
Genus Otholobium
Species decumbens
SA Plant Number
Basionym Otholobium decumbens

Description

Otholobium decumbens is a very hardy, flat, creeping groundcover with trifoliate leaves, which knits so tightly in full sun that it can be used instead of lawn grass.

In spring it has masses of two-tone pink flowers that look like a pink carpet. A very worthwhile and useful plant that should be watered well in winter and planted in well-drained soil.

It can be planted in sun or semi-shade but knits much tighter in sun.

Plant hanging over retaining walls, as a groundcover in the garden or hanging over the edges of containers. 

Size 5 to 10cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: