Kniphofia pauciflora

Kniphofia pauciflora

Common Names

Dainty Poker (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Kniphofia
Specie pauciflora
SA Plant Number
Basionym Kniphofia pauciflora

Description

Kniphofia pauciflora is a hardy, evergreen, rare little perennial with narrow, grey green, strap-like leaves.

It bears spikes of dainty yellow tubular flowers almost all year round but particularly from Octoberto February.

 The flowers nod cheerfully in the lightest breeze adding movement to the garden. 

The flowers attract insects to the garden. A lovely dainty addition to a moist, sunny area, particularly for wetland features.

It needs adequate watering to look and flower at its best.

This plant is extinct in the wild as Durban has been built over its habitat.

Size Up to 35cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: