Kniphofia linearifolia

Kniphofia linearifolia

Common Names

Common Marsh Poker (english)
icacane, Umathunga (zulu)
Vuurpyl (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Kniphofia
Species linearifolia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Kniphofia linearifolia

Description

Kniphofia linearifolia is a very hardy, evergreen, herbaceous perennial with basal, strap-like leaves that are folded. 

A spike of tubular orangey-red and yellow flowers tops the long flowering stem of about one meter from December to May. The buds are pinkish-red to green.

It does well in both moist areas and under ordinary garden conditions but must be planted in full sun. Attracts insects, sunbirds and other birds to the garden.

Plant en masse for a magnificent show, as an element of a grassland garden or simply as a focal point next to a pond.

Size 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Westeern Cape

+

Admin Notice: