Combretum krausii

Combretum krausii

Common Names

Forest Bushwillow (english)
Bosvaderslandwilg (afrikaans)
umdubuwehlathi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family COMBRETACEAE
Genus Combretum
Species krausii
SA Plant Number 540
Basionym Combretum krausii

Description

Combretum krausii is a hardy, fast growing, semi-deciduous tree with glossy dark green leaves that turn vivid red and purple in autumn. It retains these colours for most of the winter.

In spring when the new leaves flush, they are often white, making this a gorgeous foliage plant.

It flowers from August to November with small, white, sweetly scented puffball flowers that attract both birds and insects to the garden.

Four-winged pink to red fruits follow the flowers. This tree has lovely whitish bark and is one of our most decorative trees.

Plant in sun or semi-shade. Traditionally the branches are used to weave baskets.

Size 4 to 10m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: