Impatiens hochstetterii

Impatiens hochstetterii

Common Names

Mauve Impatiens (english)

Taxonomy

Family BALSAMINACEAE
Genus Impatiens
Species hochstetterii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Impatiens hochstetterii

Description

Impatiens hochstetterii is a fairly hardy, semi deciduous, soft herbaceous perennial. It has attractive glossy leaves with a pinkish petiole.

It bears masses of pretty, small, solitary mauve to pink flowers from October. to April. Plant in shade in compost rich soil with adequate water.

It does not tolerate drought.

Care for this plant the same as you would Plectranthus sp., by pruning just after winter. A beautiful soft mounding plant for those difficult shady areas.

Wildlife

Nectar Plant:

It would seem that I. hochstetterii flowers are pollinated by Long-proboscid flies and butterflies, that can reach the nectar.

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful bedding plant for damp, shady areas. Also makes a stunning container plant that flowers for an extended period.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Mpumalanga, Free State, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: