Hypoestes aristata White

Hypoestes aristata White

Common Names

Ribbon Bush (english)
Seeroogblommetjie (afrikaans)
uhlonyane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Genus Hypoestes
Species aristata
Variegata White
SA Plant Number
Basionym Hypoestes aristata White

Description

Hypoestes aristata white is a hardy, evergreen, small to medium sized, rounded shrub with grey-green leaves that have lighter veins giving them a variegated look.

It bears abundant spikes of 2-lipped white flowers in the middle of winter, from March to August, when very little else is in flower.

The flowers attract butterflies and other insects to the garden which is a boon to the insect eating birds. Prune back severely after flowering to keep in shape and promote flowering the following season.

In some areas the leaves are eaten as spinach.

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size 30cm to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Mpumalanga, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: