Hypoestes aristata

Hypoestes aristata

Common Names

Ribbon Bush (english)
Lintbos (afrikaans)
uhlonyane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Hypoestes
Species aristata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Hypoestes aristata

Description

Hypoestes aristata is a hardy, evergreen, small to medium sized, rounded shrub with grey-green leaves that have lighter veins giving them a variegated look.

It bears abundant spikes that are densely packed with 2-lipped deep purple flowers with darker purple spots in the middle of winter, from March to August, when very little else is in flower.

The flowers attract butterflies and other insects to the garden which is a boon to the insect eating birds. Prune back severely after flowering to keep in shape and promote flowering the following season.

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Plant with Leonotis leonurus for a stunning display of contrasting orange and purple.

Size: 30 to 90cm

Wildlife

Uses

Edible plant:
In some areas the leaves of this plant are eaten as spinach.
Landscaping:
Excellent choice for under deciduous trees, as it can take sun and shade.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: