Hermannia saccifera

Hermannia saccifera

Common Names

Komynbossie (afrikaans)
cumin hermannia (english)

Taxonomy

Family MALVACEAE
Genus Hermannia
Species saccifera
SA Plant Number
Basionym Hermannia saccifera

Description

Hermannia saccifera is a hardy, compact, low, spreading, evergreen, drought resistant groundcover has shiny bright green leaves.

Masses of bright yellow, pendulous, bell-like flowers are borne in early spring and make a wonderful show. This drought hardy plant looks beautiful cascading over walls and rocks and is beautiful in a hanging basket. Works well in terraforce walls as well.

Requires full sun and grows well in very hot areas.

Prune lightly when necessary.

Size 10 to 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: