Hermannia pinnata

Hermannia pinnata

Common Names

Orange Hermannia, doll's rose (english)
Poproos, kwasblaar, kruip (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family MALVACEAE
Genus Hermannia
Species pinnata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Hermannia pinnata

Description

Hermannia pinnata is a hardy, evergreen, drought resistant-flat growing groundcover with finely textured, light green foliage.

It bears masses of beautiful, nodding, apricot coloured, bell-like flowers that are carried on relatively long stalks above the plant in early summer. Unusually for a groundcover, the flowers are wonderfully fragrant. Grows best in full sun or light shade.

Plant in well-drained soil in rockeries, herbaceous borders or tumbling over the edges of containers and retaining walls.

It also makes a gorgeous hanging basket.

Size 10 to 15cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Northern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: