Helichrysum petiolare

Helichrysum petiolare

Common Names

Mattress Everlasting (english)
Kooigoed (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Helichrysum
Species petiolare
SA Plant Number
Basionym Helichrysum petiolare

Description

Helichrysum petiolare is a hardy, evergreen, dense, very fast growing perennial with beautiful, silvery-grey velvety, rounded, aromatic leaves. A lovely foliage and textural plant.

It has cream flowers from November to January which can be used in dry arrangements.

The lovely grey colour of the foliage adds colour and texture to a mixed border.

It can also be pruned into a small hedge.

The leaves are used as bedding hence the common name. Campers believe the smell aids a peaceful nights sleep.

Needs to be pruned regularly to keep in shape.

A good plant in sun or semi-shade in larger gardens in well-drained soil.

Size 30 to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful grey foliage adds texture and colour contrast to the garden. Rapid growth makes it useful for covering large exposed areas.

Traditional:

Leaves used to be used as bedding, hence its common name (Mattress everlasting)

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: