Helichrysum argyrophyllum

Helichrysum argyrophyllum

Common Names

Golden Guinea Everlasting (english)
Vaalsewejaartjie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Helichrysum
Species argyrophyllum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Helichrysum argyrophyllum

Description

Helichrysum argyrophyllum is a  hardy, evergreen, mat-forming ground cover or dwarf shrub has beautiful, small, grey leaves with silvery, white hairs.

The clusters of papery, canary yellow flowers are carried well above the plant from December. to May.

Each flower stays fresh on the plant for about two months. If cut within a few weeks of opening and hung upside down in bunches they will dry beautifully and can be used in flower arrangements.

Plant in sun or semi shade in well-drained soil. Great planted in rockeries on retaining walls where it will cascade. Can be grown en masse or in amongst grasses.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: