Combretum erythrophyllum

Combretum erythrophyllum

Common Names

River Bushwillow (english)
Riviervaderlandswilg (afrikaans)
Muvuvhu (venda)
Modubu (tswana)
Umdubu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family COMBRETACEAE
Genus Combretum
Species erythrophyllum
SA Plant Number 536
Basionym Combretum erythrophyllum

Description

Combretum erythrophyllum is a very hardy, fast growing, deciduous, drought resistant, medium to large tree with dense foliage that has yellow to red autumn colours.

It bears inconspicuous, whitish puffball flowers from September to November, that are wonderfully fragrant. These are followed by attractive four-winged seeds. The flowers attract both birds and insects to the garden.

Its lovely shape, beautiful bark and its constantly changing foliage makes this stately tree a wonderful avenue tree or a single specimen shade tree.

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size up to 12m

 

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: