Geranium incanum

Geranium incanum

Common Names

Carpet Geranium (english)
Bergtee (afrikaans)
Tlako (xhosa)
Malko (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Geranium
Species incanum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Geranium incanum

Description

Geranium incanum is a hardy, fast growing, evergreen groundcover has beautiful, fine, feathery foliage.

It bears masses of purple flowers nearly all year round that attract insects to the garden.

It is a very versatile plant that does well planted on banks, in hanging baskets and containers. When planted next to water it will float on the water. It requires rich soil, and is at its best in full sun.

Size 30cm

Wildlife

Pollinator plant:
Bees and other pollinating insects are attracted by the pollen the flowers produce

Uses

Medicinal:
This plant is used in traditional medicine
Landscaping:

Good groundcover

Beautiful flowering plant for groundcovers

Lovely planted next to a water feature or cascading over a retaining wall

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: