Felicia bergeriana

Felicia bergeriana

Common Names

Kingfisher Daisy (english)
Visvangermadaliefie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Felicia
Species bergeriana
SA Plant Number
Basionym Felicia bergeriana

Description

Felicia bergeriana is a hardy, attractive, clump-forming perennial develops to a dense carpet of bright green leaves.

The masses of blue daisies are borne on long stems nearly all year round and attract butterflies to the garden.

Remove the dead flowers regularly to encourage flowering.

Plant in full sun in compost rich but well-drained soil. Plant along a border, as an element of a cottage garden or in containers.

Size 10 to 15cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Northern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: