Eriocephalus africanus

Eriocephalus africanus

Common Names

Wild Rosemary (english)
Kapokbos, wilderoosmaryn (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Eriocephalus
Species africanus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Eriocephalus africanus

Description

Eriocephalus africanus is a hardy, attractive, fast growing evergreen, aromatic, small shrub, with fine, soft, grey, heavily scented leaves.  

It flowers from autumn to winter with white, daisy-like flowers that have a purple centre and are followed by attractive, white, woolly seed heads.  

Plant in a well-drained, sunny position and ensure it is well watered. It is very attractive planted as a small informal hedge along a pathway.  

Prune lightly and regularly to keep in shape. Makes a fragrant addition to pot pourri and is traditionally used in cooking. 

 Size 0.75m

Wildlife

lnsect food plant:

Small pollinating insects visit the flowers for pollen and nectar

Uses

Culinary:

The leaves are a good substitute for the well-known herb Rosemary, and can be added to stews for an interesting flavour.

Landscaping:

A useful, middle height to smaller shrub with grey foliage. Flowers in winter, brightening the garden.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: