Dyschoriste nova

Dyschoriste nova

Common Names

Pink Dyschoriste (english)

Taxonomy

Family STERCULIACEAE
Genus Dyschoriste
Species nova
SA Plant Number
Basionym Dyschoriste nova

Description

Dyschoriste nova is a hardy, evergreen, shrubby perennial has beautiful, almost maroon-green leaves. Pale pink flowers are borne almost all year through except during mid-winter. 

The leaves on the tips of the branches turn purple in winter. Flowers best in full sun but also grows in semi-shade. Prune back lightly after flowering. Makes a beautiful small formal hedge to edge beds with.

Size 30 to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: