Dietes grandiflora

Dietes grandiflora

Common Names

large wild iris, fairy iris (english)
Groot Wilde Iris (afrikaans)
isiqungasehlati (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Dietes
Species grandiflora
SA Plant Number
Basionym Dietes grandiflora

Description

Dietes grandiflora is a very hardy, evergreen, clump-forming plant with sword-shaped leaves arranged in a fan and arising from a rhizome.

It bears beautiful Iris-like white flowers with mauve and yellow markings in spring and summer. Flowers best in sun but also makes a good filler in light shade under trees. Flowers in response to rain.

Do not cut back the flowering stems until they are finished flowering as the flowers are borne in succession along the stem. Use as a different form and texture in a mixed flower bed or very useful mass planted in large landscapes.

Tolerates seasonal inundation of water.

Size 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: