Macledium zeyheri

Macledium zeyheri

Common Names

Doll’s Protea (english)
Jakkalsbosssie (afrikaans)
Isihlabamakhondlwane ububendle (zulu)
Umlunge (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Macledium
Species zeyheri
SA Plant Number
Basionym Macledium zeyheri

Description

Macledium (=Dicoma) zeyheri is a very hardy, unusual perennial plant with leathery leaves that are white felted below and cobwebby stems.

It bears purplish flowers with spiky silver bracts that are also tinged with purple and look like miniature Proteas from January to May. They are long lasting and make good cut flowers.

The seeds are much favoured by insects.

Plant in a rockery or in a grassland garden. For an unusual talking point, plant in containers.

Plant in well-drained, compost rich soil in sun or semi shade and water well in summer.

Size 15 to 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

A great addition to a rockery or grassland garden. Also makes a striking container plant.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: