Diascia integerrima Pink

Diascia integerrima Pink

Common Names

Twinspur (english)
Pensies (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family SCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Diascia
Species integerrima
Variegata Pink
SA Plant Number
Basionym Diascia integerrima Pink

Description

Diascia integerrima pink is a very hardy, bushy, evergreen, drought resistant, perennial groundcover, with fine narrow leaves.

It bears masses of pretty pink flower spikes from November. to May that attract insects to the garden.

It prefers to grow in full sun but will tolerate partial or light shade.

It requires well-drained, compost rich, moist soil. Prune regularly after flowering to ensure an extended flowering time. Perfect as a border, an element of a colourful cottage garden or grassland garden.

Size 25 to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: