Diascia genta Hybrids

Diascia genta Hybrids

Common Names

Taxonomy

Genus Diascia
Species genta
Variegata Hybrids
SA Plant Number
Basionym Diascia genta Hybrids

Description

Diascia genta hybrid is a hardy, bushy, evergreen, drought resistant, perennial groundcover with fine round leaves.

This hybrid has massed spikes of flowers ranging in colour from white, pink, orange through red.

The flowers are borne mainly from August. to March. but it does bear some flowers all year round. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil.

Do not water too much. Prune lightly on a regular basis to keep it flowering. Beautiful planted along the edges of beds, in containers and in amongst small grasses.

Size 15 to 25cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: