Cineraria saxifraga

Cineraria saxifraga

Common Names

Wild Cineraria (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Cineraria
Species saxifraga
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cineraria saxifraga

Description

Cineraria  saxifrage is a hardy, fast growing, evergreen groundcover with a rounded shape that roots as it goes.

It has pretty bright green almost round leaves with scalloped edges. This pretty, delicate looking groundcover bears masses of small, yellow, daisy-like flowers from spring to autumn that attract tiny insects.

These tiny insects help feed lizards and frogs. Ideal for hanging baskets and borders. Grows well in semi-shade and sun. Plant in well-drained soil.

Size 15 to 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: