Chlorophytum krookianum

Chlorophytum krookianum

Common Names

Giant Chlorophytum (english)

Taxonomy

Family ANTHERICACEAE
Genus Chlorophytum
Species krookianum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Chlorophytum krookianum

Description

Chlorophytum krookianum is a robust, hardy, deciduous, perennial groundcover with a rosette of large broad, soft, grey green, strap-like leaves.

The flowering stem is long and strong (up to 2m) with a large branched flowering head covered with shiny, white, starry flowers from December. to April.

It occurs naturally in grasslands where its large flowering head is carried well above the grasses.

It is ideally suited to full sun in mixed borders or grassland gardens.

Attracts insects and thus birds to the garden.

Size 30 to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: