Chlorophytum comosum vitatum

Chlorophytum comosum vitatum

Common Names

Variegated Hen-and-chickens (english)
Hen-met-kuikens (afrikaans)
iphamba (zulu)
ujejane (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family ANTHERICACEAE
Genus Chlorophytum
Species comosum
Sub Specie vitatum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Chlorophytum comosum vitatum

Description

Chlorophytum comosum vitatum is a fairly hardy, evergreen tufted perennial with swollen roots and strap-like, variegated leaves in a basal rosette.

The white and green variegated leaves will lighten up dark areas under trees where these plants thrive although they grow well in sun as well.

White starry flowers adorn an arching flowering stem throughout the year. The tuft of leaves at the tip of the flowering stems root where it touches the ground. 

An ideal plant for planting in dry shade areas under trees, in a mixed bed or beautiful in hanging baskets.

The ‘Kuikens are gorgeous in flower arrangements.

Size 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: