Chlorophytum bowkeri

Chlorophytum bowkeri

Common Names

giant chlorophytum, Bowker's chlorophytum (english)
groot boskuikens (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ANTHERICACEAE
Genus Chlorophytum
Species bowkeri
SA Plant Number
Basionym Chlorophytum bowkeri

Description

Chlorophytum bowkeri is a  very hardy, robust, deciduous perennial with basal, attractive, folded, strap-like leaves.Densely packed, small, pure white, star-like flowers that close in the evenings are borne on long spikes from December. to April and attract insects to the garden.

A beautiful plant for large, shady areas and semi-wild forest gardens. 

This versatile plant also grows in sun and damp or rocky areas.

Size Up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: