Bulbine inflata

Bulbine inflata

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family XANTHORROEACEAE
Genus Bulbine
Species inflata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Bulbine inflata

Description

Bulbine inflata is a very hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, robust, succulent plant with fleshy leaves forming a basal rosette. Large, sweetly scented, yellow flowers are held in a densely packed head at the end of a flowering stem from October to February, although, in cultivation, there are some flowers throughout the year.

These are followed by attractive inflated seeds that look like bubbles.

This plant appears on the SANBI Red List of South African Plants, as wild populations of this plant are threatened with habitat loss.

Ideal as a rockery or bedding plant.

The combination of Bulbine inflata and Felicia amelloides makes a stunning display for most of the year. They also make a great addition to a grassland garden.

They attract insects and butterflies to the garden.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Size 30 to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: