Bulbine inflata

Bulbine inflata

Common Names

Taxonomy

Genus Bulbine
Specie inflata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Bulbine inflata

Description

Bulbine inflata is a very hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, robust, succulent plant with fleshy leaves forming a basal rosette. Large, sweetly scented, yellow flowers are held in a densely packed head at the end of a flowering stem from October. to February. although, in cultivation, there are some flowers throughout the year.

These are followed by attractive inflated seeds that look like bubbles. Ideal as a rockery or bedding plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

The combination of the plant and Felicia amelloides makes a stunning display for most of the year. They also make a great addition to a grassland garden.

They attract insects and butterflies to the garden.

Size 30 to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: