Begonia dregei

Begonia dregei

Common Names

Dwarf Begonia (english)
Wildebegonia (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family BEGONIACEAE
Genus Begonia
Species dregei
SA Plant Number
Basionym Begonia dregei

Description

Begonia dregei is a hardy, deciduous perennial with glossy, beautiful, small semi- succulent leaves that have white spots at times.

It bears masses of white flowers throughout the summer. In winter, when it is leafless, is when the beauty of its golden, swollen stems are seen. Plant in semi shade or shade in those difficult spots where little else grows and it thrives in marshy areas as well.

It also makes a great container plant with something of interest about it all year round.

Size 15 to 25cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: