Barleria repens Purple Prince

Barleria repens Purple Prince

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Barleria
Specie repens
Variegata Purple Prince
SA Plant Number
Basionym Barleria repens Purple Prince

Description

Barleria repens purple is a hardy, evergreen, small and fairly drought resistant herbaceous shrublet that tends to sprawl.

It blooms profusely with glossy, dark purple flowers in summer and autumn but also has a few flowers for most of the year.

The flowers attract insects to the garden. It has dark, glossy leaves and grows well in sun or semi-shade and should be pruned to keep it in shape.

This plant is more compact than Barleria obtusa and can be pruned into a lovely small hedge. This colourful plant is beautiful planted at the base of small trees or in amongst smaller grasses for a more natural look.

It also makes a wonderful container plant. Plant in well-drained, compost rich soil and mulch well.

Size 30 to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: