Barleria obtusa

Barleria obtusa

Common Names

Bushviolet (english)
Bosviooltjie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Barleria
Species obtusa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Barleria obtusa

Description

Barleria obtusa is a hardy, evergreen, small, drought resistant, herbaceous shrublet that tends to sprawl.

It blooms profusely with violet flowers in autumn and has a few flowers most of the year round.

It grows well in sun or semi-shade but blooms more profusely in the sun. Prune back hard after flowering to keep it in shape and encourage flowering the next season.

It is a butterfly host plant, as well as being heavily browsed by both stock and game animals.

Size 30 to 75cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: