Asparagus virgatus

Asparagus virgatus

Common Names

Broom Asparagus (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Asparagus
Species virgatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asparagus virgatus

Description

Asparagus virgatus is an extremely hardy, evergreen, erect, stiff shrublet with long slender stems. This drought-resistant, attractive plant forms quite large and attractive clumps. The dark-green leaves are fine and almost threadlike.

It bears tiny white flowers that hang below the foliage in summer. These are followed by red berries that look as if they are floating in mid-air. Birds love these berries.

The foliage is useful for flower arrangements and lasts for ages in a vase. It is used for medicinal and magical purposes, and is also as a protective charm.

It grows in deep shade, semi-shade or sun and requires very little attention. A useful plant in those dark difficult areas under trees.

Size: 0.5 to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: