Asparagus densiflorus Myersii

Asparagus densiflorus Myersii

Common Names

cat's tail asparagus (english)
katstert (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Asparagus
Species densiflorus
Variegata Myersii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asparagus densiflorus Myersii

Description

Asparagus densiflorus Myersii is a hardy, drought resistant, scrambling, evergreen perennial. Its bright green, small, needle-like leaves are carried on long graceful branches that look like cats tails. 

Fragrant, small, white, star-like flowers are borne from Nov. to April and are followed by beautiful, red berries, which attract birds to the garden. 

Grows well in semi-shade or sun and makes a good container plant. A neat form plant that can be used as a focal point in the garden or arching gracefully over a pond. 

It has many medicinal and traditional uses. 

Size 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: