Asparagus densiflorus Mazeppa

Asparagus densiflorus Mazeppa

Common Names

Taxonomy

Genus Asparagus
Species densiflorus
Variegata Mazeppa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asparagus densiflorus Mazeppa

Description

Hardy, drought resistant, scrambling, evergreen perennial. Its bright, emerald green, short, needle-like leaves are packed tightly along short but gracefully arching stems. Fragrant, small, white, star-like flowers are borne from Nov. to April and are followed by beautiful, red berries, which attract birds to the garden. Grows well in semi-shade or sun and makes a good container plant. It is beautiful as a dense border in shady areas. It has many medicinal and traditional uses. Size 25 to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: