Aristea ecklonii

Aristea ecklonii

Common Names

Blue Stars (english)
Blousterre (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Aristea
Species ecklonii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aristea ecklonii

Description

Aristea ecklonii is hardy, evergreen, clump-forming, perennial bulbous plant with narrow, strap-like, slightly pleated leaves that are carried in a fan.

It bears flowering stems of amazing pale to deep mauve-blue flowers from August to March. There is a white flowered form grown at Random Harvest nursery (see gallery of pictures).

It requires morning sun as the flowers open in succession early in the day and close in the afternoon. 

It grows best in moist conditions near ponds or well-watered areas. Attracts Carpenter Bees to the garden. A lovely garden plant.

Size 30 to 40cm

Wildlife

Carpenter Bees:
The amazing pale to deep mauve - blue , star-like flowers attract  Carpenter bees to the garden .

Uses

Neat garden:
Its narrow strap-like , slightly pleated leaves make it perfect for a neat garden .

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: