Arctotis hybrid Little Pink

Arctotis hybrid Little Pink

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Arctotis
Species hybrid
Variegata Little Pink
SA Plant Number
Basionym Arctotis hybrid Little Pink

Description

Arctotis hybrid little pink is a hardy, drought resistant, spreading, evergreen ground cover bears a multitude of colourful, daisy-like pink flowers for most of the year.

It has attractive grey foliage and stays quite compact and neat. Because of its free flowering habit it makes an excellent garden subject.

The flowers attract butterflies and other insects to the garden. 

Plant in full sun and well-drained soil and remove the dead flowers regularly to encourage mass flowering.

Do not over-water and prune lightly and regularly to keep in shape.

Size 25cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape originally but has hybridized freely

+

Admin Notice: