Arctotheca calendula

Arctotheca calendula

Common Names

Cape Dandelion (english)
Kaapse gousblom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Arctotheca
Species calendula
SA Plant Number
Basionym Arctotheca calendula

Description

Arctotheca calendula is a fairly hardy, evergreen groundcover with attractive bright green, deeply lobed leaves that have white undersides.

It bears yellow daisy-like flowers all year round. 

It has a spreading, mat forming growth form and will fill those hot, sunny, well-drained areas with bright colours.

It spreads easily by multiplying as it goes along making it ideal for stabilising areas. Attracts butterflies to the garden.

Size Up to 10cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu natal, Eastern cape, Western cape

+

Admin Notice: