Agapanthus hybrid Nana Blue

Agapanthus hybrid Nana Blue

Common Names

Miniature Blue Agapanthus (english)

Taxonomy

Genus Agapanthus
Species hybrid
Variegata Nana Blue
SA Plant Number
Basionym Agapanthus hybrid Nana Blue

Description

Agapanthus hybrid nana blue is a hardy, evergreen perennial has narrow strap-like leaves. In spring and summer umbels of blue-purple flowers on long stems are borne which make wonderful cut flowers.

They grow in semi shade or sun. It is impressive in mass plantings or borders along flowerbeds and paths. This plant looks good year round and really beautiful when in flower.

It is also a good plant for the difficult areas that are in shade for part of the year. An easy plant that requires minimal care, just the addition of compost to the soil once a year.

Attracts insects to the garden and thus birds. One of the best known landscaping plants in the world.

It has many medicinal and traditional uses.

Size 25 to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eatern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: