Buddleja saligna

Buddleja saligna

Common Names

False-Olive (english)
Witolienhout (afrikaans)
Mothlwaretshogwana (tswana)
Umgqeba (xhosa)
Igqeba (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family BUDDLEJACEAE
Genus Buddleja
Species saligna
SA Plant Number 636
Basionym Buddleja saligna

Description

Buddleja saligna is a very hardy, evergreen, fast growing, drought resistant tree with silver-grey leaves and beautiful twisted bark that looks almost woven.

It bears profuse panicles of sweetly scented, white flowers from August to January that attract insects and birds.

It has an attractive shape and when standardised it makes one of the most attractive trees for a small garden in sun or semi-shade.

This versatile plant also makes a magnificent formal trimmed hedge.It is drought resistant and thrives in even the most inhospitable conditions. It attracts birds, moths and bees.

Size 2 to 7m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: