Brachylaena discolor

Brachylaena discolor

Common Names

Coastal silver-oak (english)
Kusvaalbos (afrikaans)
Umphahla (xhosa)
iPhahla (zulu)
(afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Brachylaena
Species discolor
SA Plant Number 724
Basionym Brachylaena discolor

Description

Brachylaena discolor is a hardy, evergreen, fast growing tree or large shrub with beautiful silver and dark green leaves. White, nectar rich flowers are borne from July to September.

Male and female flowers on separate plants. Ideal as a windbreak and screening plant. Plants need to be protected from frost in the first year, as they are a little tender to frost when young.

A beautiful small, silvery tree for smaller gardens, but the crown needs to be pruned to encourage it to bush out. With regular pruning it can be kept to any size you want and makes a great windbreak and screen.

Used medicinally and the wood is used for carving.

Size up to 6m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: