Tecomaria capensis

Tecomaria capensis

Common Names

Cape-honeysuckle, tecomaria (english)
Kaapse kanferfoelie, trompetters (afrikaans)
mpashile (venda)
lungana, incwincwi, uchacha, udodo, ugcangca, imunyane (zulu)
umsilingi, icakatha (xhosa)
malangula (swazi)
molaka (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family BIGNONIACEAE
Genus Tecomaria
Species capensis
SA Plant Number 673.1
Basionym Tecomaria capensis

Description

Tecomaria capensis is a hardy, fast growing, colourful, rambling shrub has attractive, bright green foliage. The beautiful, large spikes of funnel-shaped Orange, Yellow, Red, Bronze or Salmon flowers are borne from early spring, throughout summer and into the winter.

They attract sunbirds, other nectar feeding birds, bees and butterflies to the garden. This plant can be trained into a standard, used as a screening plant, clipped into a formal hedge or simply used as a beautiful shrub.

It needs pruning back in winter to keep it looking at its best and to encourage flowering.

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

It also has many traditional uses.

Size Up to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Limpopo, Mpumalanga

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: