Sclerochiton odoratissimus

Sclerochiton odoratissimus

Common Names

White Lips (english)
Witlippe (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Sclerochiton
Specie odoratissimus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Sclerochiton odoratissimus

Description

Sclerochiton odoratissimun is a hardy, evergreen, small, shrub with attractive, glossy, small dark green leaves.

It bears masses of pretty white flowers that are streaked with red or purple lines and are wonderfully fragrant in late summer and autumn.

The flowers are like little hands facing the sun. It is a sight to behold when in flower especially with all the insects that visit the flowers.

It is fairly drought tolerant but can also be planted in damp sunny spots.

Trim it into an attractive formal hedge, use in a mixed shrubbery or plant in a container.

Size .75 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: