Sclerochiton kirkii

Sclerochiton kirkii

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Sclerochiton
Species kirkii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Sclerochiton kirkii

Description

Sclerochiton kirkii is a hardy, upright, evergreen shrub with bright green, glossy foliage.

It bears clusters of beautiful large sky-blue flowers which look like a hand in summer and autumn. 

Plant in semi shade or shade in compost rich soil. A beautiful shrub for smaller gardens and difficult shady areas although they do require some sunlight for about 2 hours each day.

Size 1 to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Zimbabwe
+

Admin Notice: